Staff

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)

  • Headteacher – Mr M Couper-Barton
  • Deputy Headteacher / KS1 Lead – Mrs S Davies
  • Early Years Lead – Miss L Alderson
  • KS2 Lead – Miss H Davys
  • SENDCO – MIss E Timperley (Mrs K Tyson maternity leave)
  • Business Manager – Mrs N Carroll

Teaching Staff

Teachers

  • Nursery BB – Mrs S Barlow and Ms L Brodie
  • Reception GE – Mrs G Ellidge
  • Reception LA – Miss L Alderson (Supported by Mrs Heaton 1 day)
  • Year 1SC – Mrs S Collier
  • Year 1PS – Miss P Sidlow
  • Year 2RL – Miss R Lawlor
  • Year 2HS – Mrs H Sutcliffe
  • Year 3ER – Mr E Riley (Supported by Mrs Heaton 1 day)
  • Year 4JS – Mr J Stevens (Supported by Mrs Heaton 1 day)
  • Year 5JH – Mr J Hayes
  • Year 6HD – Miss H Davys (Supported by Miss E Timperley 2 days and Mrs Davies 2 days)

Teaching Assistants

  • Early Years: Miss S McLuckie, Mrs S Armstrong, Mrs D Kirk, Mrs J Rowbotham and Miss K Hussain
  • Key Stage One: Mrs G Schofield, Mrs N Mahmood, Mrs N Fogerty and Mrs S Armstrong,
  • Key Stage Two: Mrs J Howard, Miss R Cox and Miss T Ward
  • Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTA) Mr R Choudhury Mrs G Schofield (Miss T Ward – maternity leave)
  • Sports Leader – Mr M Holmes

Support Staff

Office / Pastoral

  • Business Manager – Mrs N Carroll
  • Clerical Support – Miss S Bi
  • Pastoral Support Assistant – Miss G Smith
  • Pastoral Support Assistant (Attendance)- Mr A Humphries
  • Site Manager – Mr M Rigg

Mid-day Supervisors

  • Miss L Towers
  • Ms R McClusky
  • Miss N Chapman
  • Mr M Holmes
  • Mrs V Deveney
  • Miss M Aspin

Kitchen Team

  • Mrs T Myers
  • Mrs J Stevens
  • Mrs D Shaw
  • Mrs L Morris
  • Ms P Oghobaghase

Cleaning Team

  • Mr M Rigg
  • Mr M Holmes
  • Mrs D Shaw
  • Ms M Meredith

Breakfast Club

  • Mrs N Mahmood
  • Miss S McLuckie

Subject Leadership

  • Education and Standards Lead – Mrs S Davies
  • Curriculum Hubs Lead – Mrs S Davies
  • Assessment Lead – Mrs S Davies
  • English Lead – Miss H Davys
  • Maths Lead – Miss E Timperley
  • Science Lead – Miss L Alderson
  • History Lead – Mr J Stevens
  • Geography Lead – Mr J Stevens
  • Languages Lead – Ms L Brodie
  • Computing Lead – Mrs S Davies
  • Physical Education Lead – Miss R Lawlor
  • Music Lead – Mrs L Heaton
  • PSHRE Lead– Mrs G Ellidge
  • Art Lead – Mrs S Collier
  • Design Technology Lead – Mrs S Collier
  • Religious Education Lead – Mrs G Ellidge
  • Mental Health Strategy – Miss H Davys

Mayfield Primary School is proud to be part of the Cranmer Education Trust

Cranmer Education Trust is a company limited by guarantee and an exempt charity. Company registration number: 07687709. Registered Office: Cranmer Education Trust, c/o The Blue Coat School, Egerton Street, Oldham OL1 3SQ